Honour Awards | Past Awards Recipients

HONOUR ROLL

The Honour Awards began in 2007 as a special event to acknowledge people who have displayed exceptional commitment to and leadership within the LGBTI community. From 2007 – 2009, winners were selected by the ACON Board. In 2010 the format of the awards changed with winners selected by a panel of judges made up of representatives from various community organisations, from a list of nominees put forward by the public.

2022

PRESIDENT’S AWARD (Presented by ACON)

Dr Kerry Chant and NSW Health: In recognition of their service and contributions to public health, including leading NSW’s world-leading response to HIV.

COMMUNITY HERO (Presented by Dowson Turco Lawyers)

Ann-Marie Calilhanna: For her passionate and prolific work in documenting Sydney’s vibrant LGBTQ communities over 20 years through photography, and supporting LGBTQ causes, organisations and businesses.

COMMUNITY ORGANISATION (Presented by SBS)

BlaQ Aboriginal Corporation: For elevating the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander LGBTQ+ community through its programs, services, advocacy agenda and much-needed support work.

YOUNG ACHIEVER AWARD (Presented by people2people)

Isabella Calero-Rivarola: For empowering rainbow youth through her work with Wear It Purple, as well as providing employment support for LGBTIQ people with disability.

MEDIA AWARD (Presented by [email protected]

Jason Om: For his work as a broadcast journalist, author and speaker in elevating under-represented voices in the media. Jason is also passionate about speaking up for Asian Australians and culturally diverse communities.

HIV HERO (Presented by Positive Life NSW)

Julie Bates & Basil Donovan: Through their combined efforts in advocacy, support, activism, and research spanning four decades, Julie and Basil have made significant contributions to the NSW and Australian HIV response. 

HEALTH & WELLBEING (Presented by St Vincent’s Hospital Sydney) – JOINT RECIPIENTS

Brahm Marjadi: For his work in LGBTQIA+ health advocacy in the Western Sydney region, nationally and internationally, as well as driving inclusion in the health, medical and higher education sectors.   

Steve Spencer: For his work in HIV advocacy including facilitating greater access to PrEP and tackling HIV stigma, as well as his efforts in raising awareness of issues impacting Bi+ Australians.

CAYTE LATTA MEMORIAL AWARD FOR VISUAL ARTS (Presented by Friends of Cayte)

Samuel Luke: Samuel is a trans artist who uses his authentic experiences as a vehicle to explore intimate and complex realities of the lived trans experience. His autobiographical works take the form of prints, artist books, comics, embroidery, and murals.

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT AWARD (Presented by Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras)

Laura Hart: Through her show The Kings, Laura nurtures and supports drag king culture, creating a safe space for queer women, trans and non-binary people to celebrate their passion for drag kings.  

BUSINESS AWARD (Presented by Sydney Gay and Lesbian Business Association)

Erin Spencer & Bec Cerio, Sock Drawer Heroes: Founders Erin Spencer and Bec Cerio enable vital access to essential gender-affirming products, resources and information; provides a platform for trans-owned brands and trans artists; and runs a support program that gets gender expression products to those that can’t afford them.

2020-2021

Due to the COVID pandemic, the Honour Awards were not held in 2020 and 2021.

2019

  • Julie McCrossin and Robert French (President's Award)
  • Holly Conroy (Community Hero Award)
  • Liam Davies (Young Achiever Award)
  • PFLAG (Community Organisation Award)
  • Peter FitzSimons (Media Award)
  • Queerstories (Arts & Entertainment Award)
  • Samuel Leighton-Dore (Cayte Latta Memorial Award for Visual Arts)
  • Cristyn Davies (Health and Wellbeing Award)
  • Lizzie Griggs (HIV Hero)
  • Belloccio Restaurant (Business Award)

2018

  • CAMP Inc (President's Award)
  • Robyn Kennedy (Community Hero Award)
  • Bayvick Lawrance (Young Achiever Award)
  • The Equality Campaign and Human Rights Law Centre (Community Organisation Award)
  • Dr Shirleene Robinson (Media Award)
  • Mark Trevorrow (Arts & Entertainment Award)
  • Kim Leutwyler (Cayte Latta Memorial Award for Visual Arts)
  • Dr Allison Bielawski (Health and Wellbeing Award)
  • David Crawford (HIV Hero)
  • Sax Leather (Business Award)

2017

  • Professor David Cooper and The Kirby Institute (President's Award)
  • Elaine Czulkowski (Community Hero Award)
  • Mikhara Ramsing (Young Achiever Award)
  • Rainbow Families (Community Organisation Award)
  • Monique Schafter (Media Award)
  • The Red Rattler (Arts & Entertainment Award)
  • Guy James Whitworth (Cayte Latta Memorial Award for Visual Arts)
  • Twenty10 incorporating GLCS NSW (Health and Wellbeing Award)
  • Dowson Turco Lawyers (Business Award)

2016

  • NSW Parliamentary LGBTI Cross Party Working Group (President's Award)
  • Rev Dorothy McRae-McMahon (Community Hero Award)
  • Sally Rugg and Chris Pycroft (Young Achiever Award)
  • Mature Aged Gays (Community Organisation Award)
  • Patrick Abboud (Media Award)
  • New Theatre (Arts & Entertainment Award)
  • Lionel Bawden (Cayte Latta Memorial Award for Visual Arts)
  • Garry Trotter (Health and Wellbeing Award)
  • Claire’s Kitchen at Le Salon/Marc Kuzma (Business Award)

2015

  • Levinia Crooks (President's Award)
  • Steph Sands (Community Hero Award)
  • Richard Ezomoh (Young Achiever Award)
  • Dykes on Bikes Sydney (Community Organisation Award)
  • Rick Feneley (Media Award)
  • Beccy Cole, & Holding The Man Cast & Crew (joint winners) (Arts & Entertainment Award)
  • Deborah Kelly (Cayte Latta Memorial Award for Visual Arts)
  • Anthony Venn-Brown (Health and Wellbeing Award)
  • Dowson Turco Lawyers (Business Award)

2014

  • Staff and Patients of St Vincent's Hospital Ward 17 South (President's Award)
  • Cheryl 'Webby' Webster (Community Hero Award)
  • Brendan Maclean (Young Achiever Award)
  • Bingham Cup Sydney 2014 (Community Organisation Award)
  • Archer Magazine (Media Award)
  • John Frost (Arts & Entertainment Award)
  • Ash Golsby (Cayte Latta Memorial Award for Visual Arts)
  • Professor Andrew Grulich (Health and Wellbeing Award)
  • Hellfire Club (Business Award) 

2013

  • Bill Bowtell (President's Award)
  • William Yang (Community Hero Award) 
  • Katherine Hudson and Scott Williams (Young Achiever Award)
  • Paul Capsis (Media/Arts/Entertainment Award)
  • Arab Council Australia (Health & Wellbeing Award)
  • NSW Gay and Lesbian Right Lobby (Community Organisation Award)
  • House of Priscilla (Business Award)

2012

  • Stonewall Hotel (Business Award)
  • John O’Dea (Health and Wellbeing Award)
  • Gen Q at Regional Youth Support Services (Community Organisation Award)
  • Tommy Murphy (Media/Arts/Entertainment Award)
  • Susan Brooks (Community Hero Award)
  • Bill Whittaker (President’s Award)

2011

  • The Bookshop Darlinghurst (Business Award)
  • Gail Hewison and Libby Silva (Business Person Award)
  • Bernie Green (Health and Wellbeing Award)
  • Tropical Fruits (Community Organisation Award)
  • Mark Alsop (Media/Arts/Entertainment Award)
  • Dave Sergeant (Community Hero Award)

2010

  • Sue Wills and Lex Watson (Community Hero Award)
  • Reece Farmilo, Out Travel (Business Award)
  • Robert Hemburrow (Health and Wellbeing Award)
  • Trevor Ashley (Media/Arts/Entertainment Award)
  • Queer Screen (Community Organisation Award)

2009

  • Graeme Browning/Mitzi Macintosh – Performer, artist and fundraiser
  • Ken Davis – Political activist and LGBTQ historian

2008

  • Peter Trebilco –Political activist and LGBTQ mental health advocate
  • Bruce Pollack – LGBTQ community activist and fundraiser 

2007

  • Don Baxter – Leading HIV/AIDS activist and administrator
  • Jane Marsden – LGBTQ community activist and fundraiser